Privacy Policy

Introduction

WiseTech Global Limited and its related bodies corporate (WTG, we, our, us) recognize the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect, manage, and disclose your personal information.

What is personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information may we collect?

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mail, email, and street addresses;
  • telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • profession, occupation, job title, and work history;
  • bank details;
  • photos and videos;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us, or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services, respond to your enquiries and generally to complete any commercial transaction between you and us;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through our service center, customer surveys and/or visits by, or telephone calls from, our representatives from time to time.

We do not ordinarily collect sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act or the GDPR.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect personal information?

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, WTG collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, such as when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form;
  • from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies, or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from the organizations identified below under “When we disclose your personal information”; and
  • from our own records of how you use WTG services.

How do we use your personal information?

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

  • identify you;
  • provide the products and services you require;
  • administer and manage those products and services, including charging, billing, and collecting debts;
  • inform you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved;
  • research and develop our products and services;
  • perform our business activities and functions;
  • provide you with customer service;
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;
  • send communications requested by you;
  • answer your enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • assess the performance of our website and improve the operation of our website;
  • fulfill the administrative, planning, quality control, and research purposes of WTG, its related bodies corporate, contractors, and/or suppliers;
  • update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, and/or suppliers;
  • process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • contact you and/or pay you for (or in connection with) products or services you provide us; and
  • comply with, or act in accordance with, any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country (or political subdivision of a country).

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, we also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to promote and market to you other services that we consider may be of interest to you, including through direct marketing and targeted online advertising. To the extent this is legally permissible in your jurisdiction, you consent to receive such marketing communications by using our products, services, or website, or by providing us with your personal information. We will provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe from any future promotional or marketing material (such as promotional email offers) and educational material via an opt-out mechanism. You may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by advising the WTG Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below under “Your rights.”

Cookie usage

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We also use remarketing tools such as Google Adwords and Analytics to display content-specific advertisements to visitors who have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have implemented the Google Display Network.

WTG and other third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to our website.

To opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s consumer opt-out page.

All About Cookies has instructions for how to manage your cookie settings.

When we disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above (under “How do we use your personal information”) we may disclose your personal information to organizations or persons outside WTG, to the extent this is legally permissible in your jurisdiction. If we need to disclose your personal information for any other purpose, we will only do so with your consent or—if this is legally permissible in your jurisdiction—where you may otherwise reasonably expect us to do so.

Where appropriate, these disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections and—as the case may be—other requirements under the GDPR. The organizations and persons to which we usually disclose information include:

  • outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology service providers;
  • installation, maintenance, and repair service providers;
  • your representatives (e.g. your authorized representatives or legal advisers);
  • credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors, and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required or authorized by law; and
  • our related companies.

Some of these organizations or persons may be located in other countries. The countries in which these organizations or persons are located will vary, but, in the course of our ordinary operations, we generally disclose personal information to organizations or persons located in Australia, the United States of America and the United Kingdom.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We keep your personal information secure by implementing physical and electronic security systems, limiting who can access your personal information, and training our staff to keep your information safe and secure. We also have online and network security systems in place so that the information you provide us with is protected and secure.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act and subject to its terms, you are entitled to:

  • access your personal information; and
  • seek the correction of your personal information.

Under the GDPR, you are (among other things) entitled to:

  • receive transparent information regarding the processing of your personal data;
  • access your personal data, including the right to obtain free of charge a copy of the personal data undergoing processing in a commonly available electronic format;
  • rectification of incorrect personal data and completion of incomplete personal data;
  • erasure of your personal data, including the “right to be forgotten”;
  • restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • your data being portable and accessible upon request; and
  • object to the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy, or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: privacyofficer@wisetechglobal.com

Post: Unit 3a, 72 O’Riordan Street, Alexandria NSW 2015 Australia.

If you do make a complaint or allege a breach, WTG will investigate your complaint and use reasonable endeavors to respond to you in writing within 28 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 28 days of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator. In the case of the Privacy Act, the applicable regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. In the case of the GDPR, the applicable regulator will be the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe.

Changes to our privacy policy

We operate in a dynamic business and technological environment. Over time, aspects of our business or technology may change as we respond to changing market and technological conditions. This may require our policies to be reviewed and revised. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by email or via a prominent notice on our website and, where necessary, we will seek the prior consent of our users.

  • Americas
  • Australia & NZ
  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Africa